You have no reading records yet,start reading now!

Fantasy / Wu Dong Qian Kun
Wu Dong Qian Kun

Views: 18K

Last Update: 11 months ago

Raw: Qi Dian

Source: Wuxia World

Author

Tian Can Tu Dou

Real Name: li Hu
Born in 1989
Awards and Honours:
2018: Orange Melon Online Literature Award for top 100 books of the year, winnner Yuan Zun.
2017: Orange Melon Online Literature Award, inducted into the Online Literature Hall of Fame.

Wu Dong Qian Kun WDQK

Fantasy
Other Sites
Machine
Completed
4.6
  • About
  • Table of Contents

Synopsis

The Great Yan Empire exists in a world where respect can only be earned through strength. Within this Great Yan Empire, the four great clans have always stood above the rest. Among them, a particular incident in the Lin Clan resulted in the banishment of a certain individual who went on to start his own family, in hopes of one day being recognized again by the Lin Clan, and rejoining them…

Hailing from a banished family of the Great Lin Clan, when Lin Dong was very young, he watched, powerless, as his talented father was easily crushed and crippled by the overwhelming genius of the great Lin Clan, Lin Langtian.With a despairing father, a heartbroken grandfather, and a suffering family, ever since that fateful day, Lin Dong has been driven by a deep purpose; to take revenge on the man who had taken everything and more from his family.

Armed with nothing but willpower and determination, join Lin Dong as he unknowingly discovers a destiny greater than he could ever hope to imagine when he stumbles upon a mysterious stone talisman…

What Others Say

  • "

    I like Wu Dong Qian Kun. Of course, expect a lot of techniques and items used early on to be thrown away, simply because they're too useless at a higher realm. Also expect to be confused by cultivation stages early on; just to be clear, it goes Tempered Body 1-9 stage, Earthly Yuan Stage 1-3, Heavenly Yuan Stage 1-3, Yuan Dan Stage 1-3, Form Creation Stage 1-3, Qi Creation Stage 1-4, Manifestation Stage 1-4, Nirvana Stage 1-9, Profound Life Stage 1-3, Profound Death Stage 1-3, Samsara Stage (ambiguous levels), Reincarnation Stage 1-4. Anyways, Lin Dong is pretty cocky. I mean, you might infer from his outward appearance as a thin, pretty, and reserved guy, but his inner thoughts are super prideful. The author doesn't expand on it, which is good, because cocky bitches are annoying. Umm, I can see why people don't like it, but I look forward to it. If it has a bad ending, I'll write another review saying it had a sh*tty ending and we'll both move on with our lives. You gotta read it to decide, because it was enjoyable for me at the very least.

    CodeBreaker

    "
  • "

    Pros: The book is different from the typical Xianxia. Think of 'Battle Through the Heavens' but more fast paced. The World building isn't the best, and at times - most of the time - it's up to your imagination to decipher what the geography around the fight is, but I think the reason it may be justified is because the protagonist doesn't really go to places that require much description. As long as this isn't your first LN then your mind should be able to quite easily cope. The protagonist has the typical backstory (Bullied, becomes OP, bullies now revere him, steps on to the world stage). After you get past the first few chapters that goes through that backstory, that's when it becomes much more interesting. The protagonist knows when to run and fight. He's harsh/rude but cunning. He's prideful and will always keep his head up regardless, but also knows when to be respectful. My own personal pro is that there's no random/pointless romance or harem. The antagonists are much smarter (though that's not saying much in the long run). Last pro for me personally is that we don't have to go through the boring and gruelling training period through a demonic forest/beast mountain. He does train in one, but we're not forced to watch/read him kill one pointless monster after monster... after monster. The author just does a simple time skip (half a month, half a year). Cons: The world building sucks. I recommend picking up this novel if you like ATG (but no harem), TMW and/or MGA.

    Ignus

    "

Tags

Discussion

Share your thoughts with others

Write a Review

Wu Dong Qian Kun

Author: Tian Can Tu Dou

Translator: Henyee Translations

Rating

Content

10000 characters remaining.

Comment length is less than 5 characters

CANCEL