You have no reading records yet,start reading now!

Martial Arts / The Nine Cauldrons
The Nine Cauldrons

Views: 6K

Last Update: 4 hours ago

Raw: Qi Dian

Source: Wuxia World

Author

I Eat Tomatoes

Real Name: Zhu Hong Zhi
Born in 1987
Awards and Honours:
2018: Orange Melon Online Literature Award, " King of Online Literature" winner
2017: Chinese Literature Foundation of MAO Dun Literature New Talent Award, "New Talent of Online Literature"  winner

Translator

Iamgt

The Nine Cauldrons TNC

Martial Arts
Other Sites
Artificial Work
Ongoing
4.8
  • About
  • Table of Contents

Synopsis

Emperor Zi Yu used 5 strikes of his axe to split mountains and unify everyone underneath the heavens. He partitioned the land into 9 areas, thus establishing the Nine Cauldrons which eventually became known as the 9 prefectures.

When Emperor Zi Yu died, disputes unceasingly arose.

One thousand years later, a once in a generation genius, Celestial Emperor Qing Ling was born. Able to split a one hundred meter river, equipped with his peerless martial prowess, he finally united the land under the heavens. However, once Celestial Emperor Qing Ling died, chaos once again shrouded the land.

Another one thousand years passed and no one was able to consolidate the nation. From contemporary society, great Chinese Martial Artist Teng Qingshan, unexpectedly arrived into this world...

What Others Say

  • "

    The Nine Cauldrons is definitely one of the best currently translating action fantasy novels. MC's cultivation path in unique, world is interesting and the experiences of his previous life are shown really well in first book. He also uses his previous life knowledge very well and creates his own martial arts and new methods of using qi. Usually MC would find some book written by great masters but here even if he finds one he still sticks to his own style (way) and does not follow artial way of someone else. Even though it iswuxia and not xianxia, most xianxia readers will still love it. Plus unlike many wuxia novels this does not have naive MC who is too kind, like a freaking saint.

    Joacho

    "
  • "

    "The Nine Cauldrons" is a really good IET novel, probably one of my favorites. The defining factor that really sets this one apart is that it's set in a place like ancient China (kinda like the Jianghu) and the martial arts are a very important part of this story, instead of just cultivation. It's like a Xianxia that leans a bit more towards Wuxia. Cool, right? Also, this story has the reincarnation trope, but done RIGHT! I mean it, the first volume is character building for the main character, but is exciting, andhelps build an understanding of his techniques.

    Tenku_kun

    "

Tags

Discussion

Share your thoughts with others

Write a Review

The Nine Cauldrons

Author: I Eat Tomatoes

Translator: Henyee Translations

Rating

Content

10000 characters remaining.

Comment length is less than 5 characters

CANCEL